The Croatian Olympic Committee (HOO) traditionally concludes the year with the selection of the most successful female and male athletes and coaches and presentation of special awards to sport notables. In the year burdened by the pandemic (COVID-19), the image of Croatian sport looked significantly different compared to the previous years because epidemiological measures affected the postponements and cancellations of competitions, as well as the athletes’ training.


THE MOST SUCCESSFUL MALE ATHLETE - Tonči Stipanović (sailing)

THE MOST SUCCESSFUL FEMALE ATHLETE - Karla Prodan (judo) and Matea Jelić (taekwondo)

THE MOST SUCCESSFUL MALE TEAM - Men's handball team
(Marin Šego, Matej Ašanin, Zlatko Horvat, Vlado Matanović, David Mandić, Valentino Ravlić, Željko Musa, Marino Marić, Marin Šipić, Domagoj Duvnjak, Igor Karačić, Luka Cindrić, Marko Mamić, Luka Stepančić, Matej Hrstić, Luka Šebetić, Ivan Martinović, Josip Šarac)


THE MOST SUCCESSFUL FEMALE TEAM
- Women's handball team
(Lucija Bešen, Paula Posavec, Stela Posavec, Dora Krsnik, Ćamila Mičijević, Dora Kalaus, Larissa Kalaus, Katarina Ježić, Tena Japundža, Andrea Šimara, Ana Debelić, Josipa Mamić, Valentina Blažević, Kristina Prkačin, Tea Pijević, Marijeta Vidak, Dejana Milosavljević)

THE MOST SUCCESSFUL SPORTS PAIR, RELAY OR CREW - Coxless pair Martin and Valent Sinković

THE MOST SUCCESSFUL COACH: Jozo Jakelić (sailing) and Nenad Šoštarić (handball)

CROATIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE'S SPECIAL RECOGNITION FOR SPORT ACHIEVEMENTS: Ivana Buden (archery), Goran Čolak (diving), national female team in fishing at sea (Ardena Bajlo, Ljiljana Biro, Blanka Jakić, Nada Miletić, Mirjana Pobor, Katarina Vrcan, Sava Dešković, Željka Marković, Olivera Matičev, Tea Radil, Gordana Sikirić, Dijana Lukšić, Marina Mavrinac Matulja, Nikolina Kotlar, Ela Galzina, Sanja Lotspajić) and national male crossbow team (Domagoj Pereglin, Andrej Krstinić, Zoran Špoler, Marijan Kajfež)

CROATIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE'S MATIJA LJUBEK AWARD (for lifetime achievement):
Predrag Sloboda (Rijeka, water polo)
Ivan Pal (Koprivnica, handball)
Ivica Jelić (Zagreb, volleyball)
Damir Šolman (Split, basketball)
Basketball Club Split

CROATIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE’S FAIR PLAY AWARD - Ema Stikić (volleyball)

SPECIAL RECOGNITION FOR PROMOTING SPORT - Croatian Football Television (HNTV)