Print

Josip Cop has been COC Secretary General since June 2005. He also served as acting COC Secretary General twice prior to the COC elections, between 2000 and 2005. The first time was from 1 November 2000 to 12 February 2001, when he was also an ex officio COC Council member, and the second time was from 4 November 2004 to 17 June 2005, when he was elected as Secretary General to a term of four years.

 

Josip Cop, who holds a degree in Economics, was born in Varazdin on 14 October 1954. In his youth, he played football for Croatian clubs such as Varteks, Dinamo, Zagreb and Hajduk, as well as Austrian ones, such as Sturm Graz and Wildon. An experienced player and a football expert, after a successful career as an athlete, and later as a coach, Josip Cop served as Secretary General of the Croatian Football Federation from 1996 to 1998.

 

He was a member of the Croatian delegation to the 1996 European Cup in England and to the 1998 World Cup in France, when Croatia’s national team won the bronze medal. At the international level, Josip Cop was Deputy Chairman of the UEFA National Teams Committee, on which he was in charge of Under-21 teams, from 1996 to 2002, and a member of the UEFA Stadium and Security Committee for two terms between 1996 and 2004. He is both a FIFA and UEFA delegate.

 

Josip Cop was COC Executive Director from 1999 to 2001 and head of the COC Local Sports Office from July 2001 to November 2004.

 

Ivica Miočić Stošić (1.12.2002. - 4.11. 2004.)

Josip Guberina (2.04.2002. - 30.11.2002.) v.d.

Andrija Mijačika (27.2.2001. - 27.3.2002.)

Josip Čop (1.11.2000. - 26.2.2001.) v.d.

Slavko Podgorelec (16.9.1991. - 31.10.2000.)