Mediterranean Games Pescara 2009.

The XVI Mediterranean Games in Pescara, Italy, held from 26 June to 5 July 2009, included 4,000 athletes from 23 countries of the Mediterranean basin. They competed in 27 sports: athletics, basketball, boccia, boxing, cycling, equestrian, disability sports (athletics and swimming), fencing, football, golf, gymnastics (artistic and rhythmic), handball, judo, karate, kayak/canoe, rowing, sailing, shooting, swimming, table tennis, tennis, volleyball (beach and regular, international volleyball), water polo, water skiing, weightlifting and wrestling. The 164 Croatian athletes (75 women and 89 men), led by Chef de Mission Damir Šegota, competed in 24 sports and won 28 medals (5 gold, 12 silver and 11 bronze) in 14 sports.

5
12
11
  • Nenad Žugaj (do 84 kg)
    1.mjesto   Sport: Hrvanje   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Snježana Pejčić
    1.mjesto   Sport: Streljaštvo   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Mario Todorović
    1.mjesto   Sport: Plivanje   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Petra Volf
    1.mjesto   Sport: Karate   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Košarkaška reprezentacija (m)
    ( Lukša Andrić, Petar Babić, Marko Car, Jure Lalić, Drago Pašalić, Damir Rančić, Damjan Rudež, Krunoslav Simon, Rok Stipčević, Ante Tomić, Jakov Vladović, Luka Ćorić )
    1.mjesto   Sport: Košarka   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Mario Vekić
    2.mjesto   Sport: Veslanje   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Jelena Kovačević
    2.mjesto   Sport: Karate   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Roko Tošić, Andrej Gaćina
    2.mjesto   Sport: Stolni tenis   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Andrej Gaćina
    2.mjesto   Sport: Stolni tenis   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Marko Tomasović
    2.mjesto   Sport: Boks   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Filip Palić
    2.mjesto   Sport: Boks   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Filip Ude
    2.mjesto   Sport: Gimnastika   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Vera Begić
    2.mjesto   Sport: Atletika   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Šime Fantela - Igor Marinić
    2.mjesto   Sport: Jedrenje   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Tonči Stipanović
    2.mjesto   Sport: Jedrenje   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Tina Mihelić
    2.mjesto   Sport: Jedrenje   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Stjepan Janić
    2.mjesto   Sport: Kajak-kanu   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Neven Žugaj
    3.mjesto   Sport: Hrvanje   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Sanja Jovanović
    3.mjesto   Sport: Plivanje   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Mirna Rajle Brođanac
    3.mjesto   Sport: Veslanje   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Danil Dondjoni
    3.mjesto   Sport: Karate   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Jurica Grabušić
    3.mjesto   Sport: Atletika   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Nikolina Horvat
    3.mjesto   Sport: Atletika   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Nedžad Mulabegović
    3.mjesto   Sport: Atletika   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Odbojkaška reprezentacija (Ž)
    ( Jelena Balić, Mirela Delić, Ilijana Dugandžić, Cecilia Dujić, Biljana Gligorović, Ana Grbac, Mia Jerkov, Marina Miletić, Ivana Miloš, Maja Poljak, Sanja Popović, Senna Ušić Jogunica )
    3.mjesto   Sport: Odbojka   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Ana Šundov - Gordana Dagelić
    3.mjesto   Sport: Boćanje   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Košarkaška reprezentacija (ž)
    ( Iva Ciglar, Marta Dakić, Luca Ivanković, Jelena Ivezić, Anđa Jelavić, Neda Lokas, Josipa Bura, Mirta Mazić, Antonija Mišura, Sena Pavelić, Tina Periša, Iva Slišković )
    3.mjesto   Sport: Košarka   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.
  • Stjepan Janić
    3.mjesto   Sport: Kajak-kanu   Natjecanje: MI Pescara 2009.

GOLD MEDALS: Nenad Žugaj (wrestling), Snježana Pejčić (shooting), Mario Todorović (swimming), Petra Volf (karate), men's basketball team: Lukša Andrić, Petar Babić, Marko Car, Jure Lalić, Drago Pašalić, Damir Rančić, Damjan Rudeć, Krunoslav Simon, Rok Stipčević, Ante Tomić, Jakov Vladović, Luka Ćorić